Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Black Beauty Zucchini- Individual Seed Packs

SKU 00040
$2.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Black Beauty Zucchini Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Cucurbita Pepo

Other Names: Summer squash, Courgette

Days to Maturity: 50-65 days

Planting Depth: 1”

Plant Spacing: 3- 4’

Row Spacing: 3- 4’

Growth Habit: Tall and Bushy

Soil Preference: Well watered, pH 6.8-5.5

Temp Preference: Warmer

Light Preference: Full Sun

Pests/diseases: Bacterial wilt, Cucumber beetles, Squash bug

Color: Dark green, Glossy skin, White, Pale interior

Flavor: Somewhat sweet, tender, crisp

Seeds Per Package: 2.2 grams

Also known as a Courgette, the Black Beauty Zucchini is a delicious and quick crop to have in any garden. Like other squash varieties, the seedlings should sprout within 10-14 days and need to be thinned to one single plant when they display two sets of leaves. During the growing season be sure to keep the soil moist during the day and allowed to drain over night to prevent rot. Zucchini may be harvested early for summer enjoyment or allowed to mature after approximately 7 weeks. Fully matured, the squash should be between 6-8” in length.

Enjoy your fresh Black Beauty Zucchini roasted, sautéed, in a soup and countless other ways! High in Vitamins, Potassium, and low in calories! This vegetable may be blanched and frozen for up to 3 months or enjoyed fresh from your garden!

Save this product for later