Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Blue Lake Green Bean- Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00078
$2.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Blue Lake Bush Beans

Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Other Names: String Beans

Days to Maturity: 50-70 days

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Planting Depth: 1"

Plant Spacing: 4"

Row Spacing: 18-24"

Growth Habit: Mound/Bush

Soil Preference: Loose soil, PH level of 6 to 7 preferred, cannot germinate in cold soil so best to sow in late spring

Temp Preference: Warmer

Light Preference: Full sun is required. If being grown indoors, it needs either a sun room or a window with sun for at least six hours a day.

Pests/diseases: Aphids, spider mites, grasshoppers, slugs. Wet leaves can rot and disease can spread, so affected leaves need to be removed

Color: Green

Flavor: Juicy, crunchy consistency

Seed Packet Contains approx. 8.0 Grams

Green beans can be grown indoors, however due to their size and requirement of having full sun, outdoors is best. To get started, sow the seeds just 1 inch beneath the surface in a loose soil, with 4 inches between plants and 18 to 24 inches between rows. Beans need light, but even, watering. Because the leaves can become afflicted with disease if made wet, you should water as close to the root as possible. If you do find that a leaf has become diseased, remove it from the plant immediately, as the disease can spread. You can begin harvesting beans when they are about 3 to 5 inches long; this will usually be around 8 to 10 weeks. Leaving mature beans on the plant can stop or slow production, so be sure to keep an eye on these rapid growers! Seeds can be stored in a cool dry place for future use!

Save this product for later