Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Ford Hook Lima Bean (treated)-Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00077
$2.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Ford Hook Lima Bean Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Phaseolus lunatus

Other Names: Butter beans, Chad beans,Carolina beans, Pallar bean, Burma bean, Guffin bean

Days to Maturity: 60-90 days

Planting Depth: 2"

Plant Spacing: 3-6"

Row Spacing: 30-36"

Growth Habit: Mound/Bush

Soil Preference: Well watered, pH 6-7

Temp Preference: Warmer

Light Preference: Full sun

Pests/diseases: Beetles, aphids. Root rot

Color: Green pods with pale green beans

Flavor: Buttery texture and light flavor

Seeds Per Package: Approx. 8 grams

Also known as Butter beans, Lima beans can be a great indoor starter crop! The seeds may be sown indoors and then transplanted to an outdoor crop after 5 to 7 weeks. Before outdoor planting, be sure there is no risk of frost. Pods can begin to be harvested when they are plump and full with 3-4 beans per pod, after approximately 8 to 10 weeks. It is important to remember not to over saturate these beans and they grow best in warmer weather. Lima Beans are great for canning or freezing for easy storage! Remove seeds when pods have dried completely and store in a cool, dry area. Lima beans are great for providing added Fiber and protein to any meal! They are also very low in Saturated Fats and Cholesterols!

Save this product for later