Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Purple Top Turnip - Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00060
$2.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Purple Top White Globe Turnip Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica rapa

Other Names: Lambs Ear

Days to Maturity: 45-65 days

Planting Depth: ½ "

Plant Spacing: 6"

Row Spacing: 1-2’

Growth Habit: Root

Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained

Temp Preference: Cooler

Light Preference: Full sun

Diseases/pests/problems: Aphids, Black Harlequin Bug

Color: Bright Purple top with White bottom

Flavor: Sweet, Tender

Seeds Per Package: Approx. 1.1 grams

Being a root vegetable, Purple Top Turnips are a great crop to grow year-round and even indoors. A light, loose soil is best. Keep firm and moist evenly, seedlings will emerge within 7-14 days. To harvest turnip greens, pick after 4 weeks of planting and when roots are 2-3” wide. For a sweeter flavor, harvest after a frost. Enjoy raw or cooked, on sandwiches or salads! Refrigerate for up to 2 weeks or freeze for 8-

Save this product for later