Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Roma Tomato VF - Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00036
$4.49
In stock
1
Product Details

Roma Tomato VF Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Solanum lycopersicum

Other Names: Roma, Plum Tomato

Days to Maturity: 76

Planting Depth: ¼"

Plant Spacing: 32"

Row Spacing: 3'

Growth Habit: Vine

Soil Preference: Well watered, pH 6-6.8

Temp Preference: Warmer

Light Preference: Full sun

Diseases/pests: Aphids, Immune to Verticillium

Color: Bright Red

Flavor: Savory and rich

Seeds Per Package: Approx. .7 grams

Perfect for sauces and pastes, Roma Tomatoes are a flavorful addition for any garden! Using a seed starter, you may begin growing tomatoes indoors before the last frost has ended. Keep the soil moist and in a sunny window and your seedling will emerge within 1-2 weeks. Before transplanting to an outdoor garden, make sure the vegetables are adjusted before placing them completely outdoors. Be sure to keep 3-4 feet in between rows to reduce the risk of disease and low crop yield. Add a stake to help support the vine as they grow.

Roma tomatoes can be used in soups, sauces, pastes, dipping sauces, and much more! Do not consume the leaves of tomatoes as they are toxic!

Save this product for later