Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Yellow Crookneck Squash - Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00028
$2.50
In stock
1
Product Details

Yellow Crookneck Squash Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Cucurbita pepo

Other Names: Yellow squash, Summer squash

Days to Maturity: 53 days

Planting Depth: 1"

Plant Spacing: 36”

Row Spacing: 24"

Growth Habit: Vine

Soil Preference: Well-watered, pH 5.5-6.8

Temp Preference: Warmer, Mid-summer

Light Preference: Full Sunlight

Pests/diseases: Vine borers, Squash bugs

Color: Bright Yellow skin, Yellow interior

Flavor: Sweet

Seeds per package: Approx. 1.2 grams

Also known as Yellow Squash, the Crookneck squash has a bent neck that resembles a handle. It is best sowed in early summer with warm soil and harvested in mid fall. Seedlings should emerge after 10-14 days and thinned to one single plant when the seedlings have 2 sets of leaves present. Since squash has a shallow root, a layer of mulch will help retain moisture and even temperatures in the soil as well as reduce weeds.

A perk of squash is its ability to be harvested early as a summer squash or later as a mature winter squash. To harvest young, pick when the fruit is small and shiny. For a winter squash, wait until full maturity. The fruit will have a dull, thick skin. Squash is a great source of Fiber, Vitamin C, and Potassium! The culinary aspects of squash are endless! Enjoy roasted, sautéed, as a soup, pie, and more!

Save this product for later