Navigate / search

SHOP NOW!

Pop's Seeds Free Shipping

Heirloom Yolo Wonder Bell Pepper - Individual Seed Pack

SKU 00047
$4.49
In stock
1
Product Details

Yolo Wonder Sweet Bell Pepper Garden Seeds

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum

Other Names: California Wonder

Days to Maturity: 75 days

Planting Depth: ¼ ”

Plant Spacing: 18”

Row Spacing: 2-3’

Growth Habit: Vine

Soil Preference: Well drained

Temp Preference: Warm-Hot

Light Preference: Full sun

Color: Varies on maturity. Shades of Red, Green, and Yellow

Flavor: Sweet, Crisp

Seeds Per Package: Approx. .8 grams

Like any pepper, Sweet Bell Peppers are best grown in warm humid temperatures. They may be started as an indoor crop and then transplanted 8-10 weeks into an outdoor garden. Seedlings will emerge 10-21 days after sowing. Be sure to provide ample sunlight and keep the soil warm if in a more temperate zone. Place each root ball into a hole approximately 8” deep and depress the top slightly around the plant for water absorption.

You may harvest Bell Peppers at varying maturity for desired flavors and textures. Cut the fruit from the top, leaving a small amount of stem attached on the vine. Peppers have many options in culinary uses such as sauces, dips, sautéed, steamed, and more!

Save this product for later